Thematic Working Group Teams

The following is the list of thematic working groups for CERME 10.

Thematic Working GroupLeaderCo-LeadersIPC Liaison
TWG 1
Argumentation and Proof
TWG 1 Call for Papers
Gabriel Stylianides (UK)Samuele Antonini
Orly Buchbinder
Kirsti Hemmi
Kirsten Pfeiffer
Jeremy Hogden
TWG 2
Arithmetic and Number Systems
TWG 2 Call for Papers
Elisabeth Rathgeb-Schnierer (Germany)Judy Sayers
Renato Carvalho
Darina Jrotkowa
Andreas Eichler
TWG 3
Algebraic Thinking
TWG 3 Call for Papers
Reinhard Oldenburg (Germany)Valentina Postelnicu
Heidi Strømskag
Dave Hewitt
Andreas Eichler
TWG 4
Geometry
TWG 4 Call for Papers
Joris Mithalal (France) Michaela Maschietto
Sona Ceretkova
Keith Jones
Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 5
Probability and Statistics Education
TWG 5 Call for Papers
Corinne Hahn (France)Aisling Leavy
Sibel Kazak
Caterina Primi
Daniel Frischemeier
Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 6
Applications and Modelling
TWG 6 Call for Papers
Susana Carreira (Portugal)
Berta Baquero
Gabriele Kaiser
Geoffrey Wake
Thomas Lingefjard
Konrad Krainer
TWG 7 Cancelled
Mathematical Potential, Creativity and Talent
TWG 7 Call for Papers
Florence Mihaela Singer (Romania)
Marianne Nolte
Roza Leikin
Christian Mercat
Attila Szabo
Andreas Eichler
TWG 8
Affect and Mathematical Thinking
TWG 8 Call for Papers
Pietro Di Martino (Italy)
Marilena Pantziara
Peter Liljedahl
Stanislaw Schukajlow
Ines Maria Gomez-Chacon
Markku Hannula
TWG 9
Mathematics and Language
TWG 9 Call for Papers
Núria Planas (Spain)
Anna Chronaki
Jenni Ingram
Frode Rønning
Marcus Schütte
Marianna Bosch
TWG 10
Diversity and Mathematics Education:
Social, Cultural and Political Challenges
TWG 10 Call for Papers
Lisa Björklund Boistrup (Sweden)Nina Bohlmann
Tamsin Meaney
Javier Díez-Palomar
Jeremy Hogden
TWG 11
Comparative Studies in Mathematics Education
TWG 11 Call for Papers
Paul Andrews (Sweden)Eva Jablonka
Mirosława Sajka
Constantinos Xenofontos
Markku Hannula
TWG 12
History in Mathematics Education
TWG 12 Call for Papers
Renaud Chorlay (France)Snezana Lawrence
Kathy Clark
Katalin Gosztonyi
Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 13
Early Years Mathematics
TWG 13 Call for Papers
Ingvald Erfjord (Norway)
Esther Levenson
Bozena Maj Tatsis
Christiane Benz
Thérèse Dooley
TWG 14
University Mathematics Education
TWG 14 Call for Papers
TWG 14A: Alejandro Gonzalez Martin (Canada)
TWG 14B: Irene Biza (UK)
Olov Viirman (B)
Jason Cooper (B)
Fabrice Vandebrouck (A)
Thomas Hausberger (B)
Imène Ghedamsi (A)
Alon Pinto (A)
Marianna Bosch
TWG 15
Teaching Mathematics with
Technology and Other Resources
TWG 15 Call for Papers
Alison Clark-Wilson (UK)

Ornella Robutti
Gilles Aldon
Iveta Kohanova
Naďa Vondrova
TWG 16
Learning Mathematics with
Technology and Other Resources
TWG 16 Call for Papers
Hans-Georg Weigand (Germany)

Nathalie Sinclair
Paul Drijvers
Eleonora Faggiano
Eirini Geraniou
Naďa Vondrova
TWG 17
Theoretical Perspectives and Approaches in
Mathematics Education Research
TWG 17 Call for Papers
Angelika Bikner Ahsbahs (Germany)

Mariam Haspekian
Arthur Bakker
Mirko Marracci
Cristina Sabena
TWG 18
Mathematics Teacher Education and
Professional Development
TWG 18 Call for Papers
Stefan Zehetmeier (Austria)

Laurinda Brown
Gulseren Karagoz Akar
Leonor Santos
Maria Mellone
Despina Potari
TWG 19
Mathematics Teacher and
Classroom Practices
TWG 19 Call for Papers
Charalampos Sakonidis (Greece)

Reidar Mosvold
Rukiye Didem Taylan
Jeppe Skott
Ove Gunnar Drageset
Despina Potari
TWG 20
Mathematics Teacher Knowledge,
Beliefs and Identity
TWG 20 Call for Papers
Miguel Ribeiro (Portugal)

Sebastian Kuntze
Kirsti Rø
Fatma Aslan-Tutak
Francesca Martignone
Amanjot Toor
Kirsti Rø
Co-liaison: Despina Potari
TWG 21
Assessment in Mathematics Education
TWG 21 Call for Papers
Paola Iannone (UK)Michal Ayalon
Jeremy Hodgen
Michiel Veldhuis
Michiel Veldhuis
Co-liaison: Jeremy Hogden
TWG 22
Curricular Resources and Task Design in
Mathematics Education
TWG 22 Call for Papers
Birgit Pepin (Netherlands)

Andreas Stylianides
Sebastian Rezat
Seán Delaney
Thérèse Dooley
TWG 23
Implementation of Research Findings in
Mathematics Education
TWG 23 Call for Papers
Uffe Thomas Jankvist (Denmark)
Mario Sánchez Aguilar
Jonas Bergman Ärlebäck
Kjersti Wæge
Konrad Krainer
TWG 24
Representations in Mathematics
Teaching and Learning
TWG 24 Call for Papers
Elisabetta Robotti (Italy)

Gerard Sensevy
Torsten Fritzlar
Anna Baccaglini-Frank

Cristina Sabena